Each fall, The Association of Former Students honors outstanding faculty members for their dedication to teaching. Since the program's inception in 1982, recipients are recognized for their talent, expertise and devotion on conveying knowledge to students.
Each recipient receives a $2,000 cash gift.
Distinguished Achievement Award: College Level - Criteria and Nomination Information
2021 Distinguished Achievement Award: College Level Award Recipients
Bush School of Government and Public Service
John Schuessler, International Affairs
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Kim Dooley '84, Agricultural Leadership, Education, and Communications
Angela Durko '14, Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences
Russell Feagin '03, Ecology and Conservation Biology
Ariun Ishdorj, Agricultural Economics
College of Architecture
Galen Newman, Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning
College of Dentistry
To be announced.
College of Education and Human Development
Christopher Woodman, Health and Kinesiology
Marcia Montague '98, Educational Psychology
College of Engineering
Dilma Da Silva, Computer Science and Engineering
Angie Hill Price ’87, Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution
Karen Kirkland, Nuclear Engineering
Scott Miller, Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Geosciences
Christina Belanger, Geology and Geophysics
College of Liberal Arts
Craig Schulman, Economics
Shawna Ross, English
María Irene Moyna, Hispanic Studies
Clare Palmer, Philosophy and Humanities
College of Medicine
David Earnest, Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics
Paul Brandt, Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics
College of Nursing
Martin Mufich, Nursing
College of Pharmacy
Simi Gunaseelan, Pharmaceutical Sciences
College of Science
David Powers, Chemistry
Daniel Collins, Chemistry
Jennifer Whitfield, Mathematics
M. Suhail Zubairy, Physics and Astronomy
College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Jay Griffin, Large Animal Clinical Sciences
Timothy Phillips, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences
Raquel Rech, Veterinary Pathobiology
Mays Business School
Shane Johnson, Finance
Aaron Becker, Information & Operations Management
School of Law
Huyen Pham, Law
School of Public Health
Gerard Carrino, Health Policy and Management
Texas A&M University - Galveston
Jhenny Galan, Foundational Sciences
Texas A&M University - Qatar
Martinus van de Logt, Liberal Arts Program- History
University Libraries
Sierra Laddusaw, University Libraries